ATSSB Region 18

 


Ann Lowes Mueller-Region Coordinator

Last Update:  4/22/2017

OPS Adjudication will take place in the La Grange Band Hall on June 3rd.

If you would like to judge contact Ann Lowes Mueller.



Organizer Handbook
Region 18/26 Rules

2017-18 Calendar Information (Tentative)
Fall Region Meeting-To be decided
MS Music for 2017-18--Use Year A of the new set!
ATSSB Jazz Auditions
September 16 or 23rd
UIL Marching
October 21st
ATSSB MS Region Auditions
November 11th
ATSSB MS Region Clinic/Concert
December 1 and 2
ATSSB HS Auditions
December 9
ATSSB Jazz Clinic/Concert
Dec. 2nd and Jan. 20/21
UIL MS Concert and Sightreading
March 6 or April 17
UIL HS Concert and Sightreading
April 17/18 or 18/19



2016-17 Information

Spring Region Meeting-May 2nd. 
Smithville HS Band Hall
5:30 p.m.
Dinner will be provided.
ATSSB Region Jazz 2016
UIL Marching 2016
ATSSB Middle School Region Tryouts and Clinic/Concert 2016
ATSSB High School Region Tryouts and Clinic/Concert 2016
Refer to your region web pages for UIL Solo and Ensemble information.
Area Tryout Information 2016
UIL Middle School Concert and Sightreading 2016
UIL High School Concert and Sightreading 2016
OPS information is found on the state website.

 

You MUST be a paid member of
TMEA & ATSSB for your students
to enter these competitions.

ATSSB dues are $50.00.
Dues go up to $75.00 after Oct. 1st.

JOIN EARLY !!!

Get your TMEA Dues Paid EARLY !!!
Link to ATSSB Home Page 

 All entries will be "online" through the TMEA website.
Late entries will be charged according to the state rules.
Link to TMEA Audition Entry Page

Mail "Official Entry Form" and entry fees to:

ATSSB Region 18/26
Ann Lowes Mueller, Region Coordinator
6209 Mueller Rd.
La Grange, TX  78945

 All entries will be "online" through the TMEA website.
Late entries will be charged according to the state rules.
Link to TMEA Audition Entry Page

 

 


Region Band Instrumentations


HS Jazz Band Instrumentation
Alto Saxophone-2
Tenor Saxophone-2
Baritone Saxophone-1
Trumpet-5
Tenor Trombone-4
Bass Trombone-1
Piano-1
Jazz Guitar-1
Bass Guitar-1
Drums-2

HS Region Band Instrumentation


Instrument
Symphonic Band
Concert Band
Flute
8
12
Oboe
2
2
Bassoon
2
2
Clarinet
16
16
Alto Clarinet
1
1
Bass Clarinet
6
6
Contra Clarinet
2
2
Alto Sax
6
6
Tenor Sax
2
2
Bari Sax
2
2
Trumpet
11
12
French Horn
8
8
Trombone
8
8
Bass Trombone
2
2
Euphonium
6
6
Tuba
8
8
Percussion
8
8
String Bass
1
1

 


 MS Region Band Instrumentation
An equal number will be in both bands when possible.
Flute-10
Oboe-2
Bassoon-2
B Flat Clarinet-14
Bass Clarinet-4
Alto Saxophone-5
Tenor Saxophone-2
Baritone Saxophone-2
Trumpet-14
French Horn-8
Tenor Trombone-10
Euphonium-6
Tuba-6
Percussion-6

 


Region Roster

This section is currently being updated.


Region Coordinator
Ann Lowes
Area Central Coordinator
Perry Morris

School

Director

Brentwood Christian

Travis Pollard

Burton
Larry Silcox

Caldwell

Ian Campbell

Columbus

Robert Eaton II

Concordia Academy

Robert Achterberg

Flatonia

Bob Hansen

Giddings

Brian Stewart

Gonzales


Granger

Joey Musterman

Hallettsville

Colin Chichurka

Jarrell

Scott Lanham

La Grange

Keith Riley

La Grange Assistant
David DeLuca
La Grange Assistant

Lexington

Rick Kutcher

Rockdale

Adrian Acevedo

San Marcos Baptist Academy
Randy Leifeste
Shiner


Smithville

Wayne King

Smithville Assistant Director
Dago Gonzalez

Somerville

Carl Idlebird

Taylor

David Motl
Taylor Assistant Director
Nicholas Maxey

Thorndale


Thrall

Beth Morrison

Weimar


Wimberley

Bing Bingham




 

Middle School
Director
Caldwell Middle School

Columbus Junior High School

Flatonia Junior High
Caitlin Oldham
Giddings Middle School

Gonzales Junior High
Jerry Scoggin
Gonzales-North Avenue Intermediate

Hallettsville Junior High School
Henry Dreitner
Immanuel Lutheran School
Leann McClain
Jarrell MS
Eric Wyatt
LBJ Middle School
Chelsea Herring
Lexington Middle School
Rick Kutcher
Rockdale Junior High School
Marco Estrada
St. Andrews Middle School
Daniel Schmidt
St. Paul Lutheran School
Kathleen Achterberg
Shiner Middle School
Sarah Rose
Smithville Middle School
Dianna King
Taylor Middle School
Chloe Swaim
Thorndale Middle School

Wimberley Middle School





 

TMEA Web Site

TBA Web Site

Cheryl & Gerald Babbitt - Region 18 Executive Secretary

Jim Van Zandt - Region 26 Executive Secretary